CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A89812

Mr. David W. Petrie
Cancarb
Suite 2000
111 Fifth Avenue S.W. Calgary
Alberta, Canada T2O 3Y6

RE: The tariff classification of Accelerator D (CAS # 102-06-7) and Antiozonant 4020 (CAS # 793-24-8) from China

Dear Mr. Petrie:

In your letter dated October 24, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Accelerator D, also known as N,N'-Diphenylguanidine, is an accelerator used in processing rubber. The applicable subheading for Accelerator D will be 2925.20.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imines and their derivatives; aromatic: N,N'-Diphenylguanidine. The rate of duty will be free.

Antiozonant 4020, also known as N-(1,3-dimethylbutyl)-N'-phenyl-p-phenylenediamine, is an antioxidant used in rubber. The applicable subheading for Antiozonant 4020 will be 2921.51.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: o-, m-, p-phenylenediamine, diamino-toluenes, and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division